Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Racefan's Racing Web
Bathurst, Bob Jane T-Marts 1000, 2002
 
 

1st Practice - Posted
2nd Practice - Posted
Qualifying - Posted
Shootout - Posted
Third Practice - Posted
Race - Posted

RESULTS - PRACTICE #1 (10/10/02)
Thursday, October 10, 2002
BOB JANE T-MARTS 1000
RESULTS PRACTICE #1 (THURSDAY OCTOBER 10)
1 Holden Racing Team - J.Bright/T.Mezera 2:10.3921
2 Holden Racing Team - M.Skaife/J.Richards 2:10.7325
3 Ford Credit Racing - G.Seton/O.Kelly 2:11.2809
4 Castrol Perkins Race Team - L.Perkins/P.Dumbrell 2:11.5794
5 Caltex Havoline Race Team - D.Besnard/W.Gardner 2:11.6062
6 K-Mart Racing Team - G.Murphy/T.Kelly 2:11.7826
7 Pirtek Racing - M.Ambrose/P.Weel 2:11.8392
8 Castrol Perkins Race Team - S.Richards/R.Ingall 2:11.9338
9 Betta Electrical - T.Longhurst/M.White 2:12.0157
10 Orrcon Racing - M.Larkham/W.Power 2:12.0467
11 Toll Racing - A.Tratt/P.Stokell 2:12.0528
12 Holden Racing Team - R.Kelly/N.Pretty 2:12.0564
13 Super Cheap Auto Racing - S.Ellery/L.Youlden 2:12.2333
14 Ford/Mobil/Dunlop - C.Lowndes/N.Crompton 2:12.5019
15 Shell Helix Racing - G.Ritter/A.Jones 2:12.5919
16 Betta Electrical - M.Wilson/D.Canto 2:12.6056
17 OzEmail Racing Team - J.Cleland/T.Leahey 2:12.6069
18 Sirromet - Life,Style,Wine - P.Morris/W.Wakefield 2:12.6481 0:02.2560
19 VIP Pet Foods Racing - C.McLean/T.Scott 2:12.9398
20 Team Brock - C.Baird/P.Brock 2:13.1516
21 Lansvale Smash Repairs - C.McConville/W.Luff 2:13.1686
22 Shell Helix Racing - S.Johnson/P.Radisich 2:13.5455
23 Gary Rogers Motorsport - G.Tander/J.Bargwanna 2:13.6333
24 3M Racing / Coopers Pale Ale - G.Crick/P.Scifleet 2:13.8901
25 Dynapack / GJ Gardner Homes - J.Faulkner/R.Bates 2:14.1760
26 K-Mart Racing Team - Y.Muller/A.Priaulx 2:14.4933
27 Data Dot Technology - R.Forbes/N.Bates 2:14.6318
28 Team Kiwi Racing - J.Richards/S.Wills 2:14.7039
29 Dupont / Hydralink - M.Porter/G.Full 2:14.7656
30 CAT Racing - S.Owen/D.Brede 2:14.9145
31 Gary Rogers Motorsport - J.Whincup/M.Noske 2:15.9641
32 Actron Air Racing - K.Mundy/M.Simpson 2:16.4825
33 OzEmail Racing Team - B.Jones/J.Bowe 2:16.5692
34 The Race Centre - R.Halliday/A.Grice 2:16.7093
35 Romano Racing - R.McDonald/P.Doulman 2:17.8034
36 Brad Jones Racing - A.Jones/M.Coleman 2:17.8421
37 Imrie Motor Sport - C.D`Agostin/D.Krause 2:17.9357
38 Imrie Motor Sport - D.Beattie/T.Mecklem 2:18.3031
39 Transtar Express - R.Searle/J.Miller 2:18.8269
40 Pepsi Racing - D.McDougal/A.Gurr 2:23.7954  

Results - Practice 2
 
Friday, October 11, 2002
 
1 Holden Racing Team
M.Skaife/J.Richards 2:08.4587R
2 OzEmail Racing Team B.Jones/J.Bowe 2:09.3556
3 Pirtek Racing M.Ambrose/P.Weel 2:09.3956
4 Holden Racing Team J.Bright/T.Mezera 2:09.7332
5 Ford/Mobil/Dunlop C.Lowndes/N.Crompton 2:09.9097
6 Castrol Perkins Race Team S.Richards/R.Ingall 2:10.0195
7 Gary Rogers Motorsport G.Tander/J.Bargwanna 2:10.0753
8 Shell Helix Racing G.Ritter/A.Jones 2:10.2197
9 K-Mart Racing Team G.Murphy/T.Kelly 2:10.2764
10 Super Cheap Auto Racing S.Ellery/L.Youlden 2:10.5488
11 Shell Helix Racing S.Johnson/P.Radisich 2:10.6593
12 OzEmail Racing Team J.Cleland/T.Leahey 2:10.7027
13 CAT Racing
S.Owen/D.Brede 2:10.7201
14 K-Mart Racing Team Y.Muller/A.Priaulx 2:10.9006
15 Betta Electrical M.Wilson/D.Canto 2:10.9707
16 VIP Pet Foods Racing C.McLean/T.Scott 2:10.9895
17 Betta Electrical T.Longhurst/M.White 2:11.0580
18 Sirromet - Life,Style,Wine P.Morris/W.Wakefield 2:11.0867
19 Orrcon Racing M.Larkham/W.Power 2:11.1406
20 Team Brock C.Baird/P.Brock 2:11.1919
21 Dynapack / GJ Gardner Homes J.Faulkner/R.Bates 2:11.4263
22 Castrol Perkins Race Team L.Perkins/P.Dumbrell 2:11.5341
23 Ford Credit Racing G.Seton/O.Kelly 2:11.6236
24 Lansvale Smash Repairs C.McConville/W.Luff 2:11.6253
25 Team Kiwi Racing J.Richards/S.Wills 2:11.7044
26 Data Dot Technology R.Forbes/N.Bates 2:11.8375
27 Toll Racing A.Tratt/P.Stokell 2:11.9715
28 Caltex Havoline Race Team D.Besnard/W.Gardner 2:12.2230
29 Holden Racing Team R.Kelly/N.Pretty 2:12.3225
30 Gary Rogers Motorsport J.Whincup/M.Noske 2:12.6345
31 Dupont / Hydralink M.Porter/G.Full 2:12.6575
32 3M Racing / Coopers Pale Ale G.Crick/P.Scifleet 2:12.6645
33 Pepsi Racing D.McDougal/A.Gurr 2:14.7113
34 The Race Centre R.Halliday/A.Grice 2:14.8497
35 Imrie Motor Sport D.Beattie/T.Mecklem 2:15.1276
36 Actron Air Racing K.Mundy/M.Simpson 2:15.6428
37 Imrie Motor Sport C.D`Agostin/D.Krause 2:16.4257
38 Romano Racing R.McDonald/P.Doulman 2:17.7916
39 Brad Jones Racing A.Jones/M.Coleman 2:19.8725

RESULTS - QUALIFYING (11/10/02)
 
Friday, October 11, 2002
1 OzEmail Racing Team B.Jones/J.Bowe 2:08.3873R
2 Holden Racing Team M.Skaife/J.Richards 2:08.4047r
3 Holden Racing Team J.Bright/T.Mezera 2:09.0170
4 Castrol Perkins Race Team S.Richards/R.Ingall 2:09.1405
5 Ford/Mobil/Dunlop C.Lowndes/N.Crompton 2:09.3559
6 Betta Electrical M.Wilson/D.Canto 2:09.4655
7 Super Cheap Auto Racing S.Ellery/L.Youlden 2:09.6381
8 Gary Rogers Motorsport G.Tander/J.Bargwanna 2:09.6631
9 Castrol Perkins Race Team L.Perkins/P.Dumbrell 2:09.6931
10 K-Mart Racing Team G.Murphy/T.Kelly 2:09.7464
11 Pirtek Racing M.Ambrose/P.Weel 2:09.8100
12 Ford Credit Racing G.Seton/O.Kelly 2:10.0471
13 Holden Racing Team R.Kelly/N.Pretty 2:10.0979
14 Sirromet - Life,Style,Wine P.Morris/W.Wakefield 2:10.1493
15 Shell Helix Racing G.Ritter/A.Jones 2:10.1569
16 Orrcon Racing M.Larkham/W.Power 2:10.2221
17 OzEmail Racing Team J.Cleland/T.Leahey 2:10.2432
18 K-Mart Racing Team Y.Muller/A.Priaulx 2:10.3216
19 VIP Pet Foods Racing C.McLean/T.Scott 2:10.4261
20 Lansvale Smash Repairs C.McConville/W.Luff 2:10.5120
21 Betta Electrical T.Longhurst/M.White 2:10.5701
22 Shell Helix Racing S.Johnson/P.Radisich 2:10.5905
23 CAT Racing S.Owen/D.Brede 2:10.6554
24 3M Racing / Coopers Pale Ale G.Crick/P.Scifleet 2:10.7541
25 Dynapack / GJ Gardner Homes J.Faulkner/R.Bates 2:10.8767
26 Team Brock C.Baird/P.Brock 2:10.9689
27 Dupont / Hydralink M.Porter/G.Full 2:11.0927
28 Gary Rogers Motorsport J.Whincup/M.Noske 2:11.5330
29 Data Dot Technology R.Forbes/N.Bates 2:12.2725
30 Pepsi Racing D.McDougal/A.Gurr 2:13.2921
31 Brad Jones Racing A.Jones/M.Coleman 2:13.5751
32 Imrie Motor Sport D.Beattie/T.Mecklem 2:14.1437
33 Toll Racing A.Tratt/P.Stokell 2:14.7125
34 Actron Air Racing K.Mundy/M.Simpson 2:14.8405
35 Imrie Motor Sport C.D`Agostin/D.Krause 2:14.9576
36 Romano Racing R.McDonald/P.Doulman 2:16.1397
37 The Race Centre R.Halliday/A.Grice 2:20.6176
Team Kiwi Racing J.Richards/S.Wills

Results after Top 15 Shootout
 
1 - Holden - Holden Racing Team - Mark Skaife - 2:08.8278
2 - Ford - OzEmail Racing Team - John Bowe - 2:09.0988
3 - Holden - Holden Racing Team - Jason Bright - 2:09.2949
4 - Holden - Castrol Perkins - Steven Richards - 2:09.9794
5 - Holden - K-Mart Racing Team - Todd Kelly - 2:10.0135
6 - Holden - Holden Racing Team - Rick Kelly - 2:10.0402
7 - Ford - Shell Helix Racing - Greg Ritter - 2:10.0652
8 - Ford - Pirtek Racing - Marcos Ambrose - 2:10.1008
9 - Ford - Ford/Mobil/Dunlop - Craig Lowndes - 2:10.2383
10 - Holden - GRM - Garth Tander - 2:10.3194
11 - Holden - Sirromet - Paul Morris - 2:10.5614
12 - Ford - Super Cheap Auto - Steve Ellery - 2:10.6719
13 - Holden - Castrol Perkins - Larry Perkins - 2:10.8570
14 - Ford - Betta Electrical - Max Wilson - 2:11.1268
15 - Ford - Ford Credit Racing - Glenn Seton No time

Practice session three times

Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Time

1 51 K-Mart Racing Team G.Murphy/T.Kelly Holden VX 2:09.2912

2 1 Holden Racing Team- M.Skaife/J.Richards- Holden VX 2:09.57

3 16 Castrol Perkins Racing S.Richards/R.Ingall Holden VX 2:09.99

4 1 OzEmail Racing B.Jones/J.Bowe Ford AU 2:10.1361

5 18 Shell Helix Racing G.Ritter/A.Jones Ford AU 2:10.3675

6 17 Shell Helix Racing S.Johnson/P.Radisich Ford 2:10.6136

7 65 Betta Electrical M.Wilson/D.Canto Ford AU 2:10.6399

8 10 Orrcon Racing M.Larkham/W.Power Ford AU 2:10.6667

9 4 Pirtek Racing M.Ambrose/P.Weel Ford AU 2:10.7364

10 2 Holden Racing Team J.Bright/T.Mezera Holden VX 2:10.7899

11 02 Holden Racing Team R.Kelly/N.Pretty Holden VX 2:10.8500

12 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine P.Morris/W.Wakefield Holden VX

2:10.8773

13 11 Castrol Perkins Racing L.Perkins/P.Dumbrell Holden VX 2:11.1525

14 021 Team Kiwi Racing J.Richards/S.Wills Holden VX 2:11.2411

15 46 Dynapack J.Faulkner/R.Bates Holden VX 2:11.3465

16 600 CAT Racing S.Owen/D.Brede Ford AU 2:11.3585

17 66 Betta Electrical T.Longhurst/M.White Ford AU 2:11.4480

18 05 Team Brock C.Baird/P.Brock Holden VX 2:11.6647

19 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing S.Ellery/L.Youlden Ford AU 2:11.9633

20 00 Ford/Mobil/Dunlop C.Lowndes/N.Crompton Ford AU 2:12.0802

21 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs C.McConville/W.Luff Holden VX 2:12.1675

22 161 3M Racing / Coopers Pale Ale G.Crick/P.Scifleet Ford AU 2:12.1788

23 5 Ford Credit Racing G.Seton/D.Besnard Ford AU 2:12.2234

24 15 K-Mart Racing Team Y.Muller/A.Priaulx Holden VX 2:12.2289

25 7 Data Dot Technology R.Forbes/N.Bates Ford AU 2:12.3806

26 75 Toll Racing A.Tratt/P.Stokell Ford AU 2:12.4322

27 888 OzEmail Racing Team J.Cleland/T.Leahey Ford AU 2:12.4473

28 40 VIP Pet Foods Racing C.McLean/T.Scott Ford AU 2:12.5115

29 34 Gary Rogers Motorsport G.Tander/J.BargwannaHoldenVX 2:12.5993

30 35 Gary Rogers Motorsport J.Whincup/M.Noske Holden VX 2:13.3658

31 14 Imrie Motor Sport D.Beattie/T.Mecklem Holden VX 2:13.9337

32 43 Dupont / Hydralink M.Porter/G.Full Ford AU 2:13.9938

33 22 Pepsi Racing D.McDougal/A.Gurr Holden VX 2:15.9523

34 56 Actron Air Racing K.Mundy/M.Simpson Ford AU 2:16.2496

35 59 Transtar Express R.Searle/J.Miller Holden VT 2:16.4040

36 13 Imrie Motor Sport C.D'Agostin/D.Krause Holden VX 2:16.5476

37 87 The Race Centre A.Grice/P.Doulman Ford AU 2:19.5433

Race Results
 
Sunday, October 13, 2002
1 - #1 Holden Racing Team M.Skaife/J.Richards Holden Commodore 06:58:41.0260
2 - #16 Castrol Perkins Race Team S.Richards/R.Ingall Holden Commodore
3 - #2 Holden Racing Team J.Bright/T.Mezera Holden Commodore
4 - #02 Holden Racing Team R.Kelly/N.Pretty Holden Commodore
5 - #11 Castrol Perkins Race Team L.Perkins/P.Dumbrell Holden Commodore
6 - #66 Betta Electrical T.Longhurst/M.White Ford Falcon
7 - #18 Shell Helix Racing G.Ritter/A.Jones Ford Falcon
8 - #40 VIP Pet Foods Racing C.McLean/T.Scott Ford Falcon
9 - #31 Super Cheap Auto Racing S.Ellery/L.Youlden Ford Falcon 160laps
10 - #46 Dynapack / GJ Gardner Homes J.Faulkner/R.Bates Holden Commodore 160laps
11 - #021 Team Kiwi Racing J.Richards/S.Wills Holden Commodore 160laps
12 - #75 Toll Racing A.Tratt/P.Stokell Ford Falcon 160laps
13 - #51 K-Mart Racing Team G.Murphy/T.Kelly Holden Commodore 159laps
14 - #7 Data Dot Technology R.Forbes/N.Bates Ford Falcon 159laps
15 - #3 Lansvale Smash Repairs C.McConville/W.Luff Holden Commodore 159laps
16 - #21 OzEmail Racing Team B.Jones/J.Bowe Ford Falcon 158laps
17 - #600 CAT Racing S.Owen/D.Brede Ford Falcon 158laps
18 - #10 Orrcon Racing M.Larkham/W.Power Ford Falcon 157laps
19 - #888 OzEmail Racing Team J.Cleland/T.Leahey Ford Falcon 157laps
20 - #59 Transtar Express R.Searle/J.Miller Holden Commodore 155laps
21 - #4 Pirtek Racing M.Ambrose/P.Weel Ford Falcon 154laps
22 - #13 Imrie Motor Sport C.D`Agostin/D.Krause Holden Commodore 145laps
23 - #05 Team Brock C.Baird/P.Brock Holden Commodore 136laps
24 - #56 Actron Air Racing K.Mundy/M.Simpson Ford Falcon 129laps
DNF - #29 Sirromet - Life,Style,Wine P.Morris/W.Wakefield Holden Commodore 135laps
DNF - #00 Ford/Mobil/Dunlop C.Lowndes/N.Crompton Ford Falcon 127laps
DNF - #15 K-Mart Racing Team Y.Muller/A.Priaulx Holden Commodore 122laps
DNF - #65 Betta Electrical M.Wilson/D.Canto Ford Falcon 108laps
DNF - #5 Ford Credit Racing G.Seton/D.Besnard Ford Falcon 102laps
DNF - #161 3M Racing / Coopers Pale Ale G.Crick/P.Scifleet Ford Falcon 94laps
DNF - #43 Dupont / Hydralink M.Porter/G.Full Ford Falcon 93laps
DNF - #14 Imrie Motor Sport D.Beattie/T.Mecklem Holden Commodore 84laps
DNF - #22 Pepsi Racing D.McDougal/A.Gurr Holden Commodore 82laps
DNF - #35 Gary Rogers Motorsport J.Whincup/M.Noske Holden Commodore 72laps
DNF - #34 Gary Rogers Motorsport G.Tander/J.Bargwanna Holden Commodore 51laps
DNF - #17 Shell Helix Racing S.Johnson/P.Radisich Ford Falcon 29laps
DNF - #20 Brad Jones Racing A.Jones/M.Coleman Ford Falcon 14laps
DNF - #87 The Race Centre A.Grice/P.Doulman Ford Falcon 1lap