Make your own free website on Tripod.com

V8 Supercars, Round Three -Eastern Creek

13th April 2003

Qualifying

Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Gap
1 1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 2 1 1:31.1923
2 4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 6 5 1:31.7778 0:00.5855
3 51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VX 8 7 1:32.0096 0:00.8173
4 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 7 6 1:32.0379 0:00.8456
5 44 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 7 1 1:32.0963 0:00.9040
6 2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 7 5 1:32.0963 0:00.9040
7 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 9 8 1:32.1090 0:00.9167
8 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 10 3 1:32.2189 0:01.0266
9 50 Team Brock Jason Bright Holden Commodore VX 9 1 1:32.2199 0:01.0276
10 888 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 8 2 1:32.2677 0:01.0754
11 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 9 4 1:32.2883 0:01.0960
12 45 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 9 5 1:32.3744 0:01.1821
13 20 Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon AU 9 1 1:32.3929 0:01.2006
14 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VX 11 6 1:32.4259 0:01.2336
15 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 10 7 1:32.4596 0:01.2673
16 16 Team Brock Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX 10 10 1:32.6236 0:01.4313
17 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards Holden Commodore VX 10 9 1:32.6511 0:01.4588
18 65 Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 10 5 1:32.7707 0:01.5784
19 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 8 6 1:32.7866 0:01.5943
20 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 9 6 1:32.8189 0:01.6266
21 15 K-Mart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VX 9 6 1:32.8439 0:01.6516
22 18 Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 9 9 1:32.9583 0:01.7660
23 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 10 4 1:33.0147 0:01.8224
24 00 00 Motorsport Greg Ritter Ford Falcon BA 8 7 1:33.0661 0:01.8738
25 10 Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU 9 3 1:33.1228 0:01.9305
26 8 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VX 10 7 1:33.2472 0:02.0549
27 19 Ford Performance Racing David Besnard Ford Falcon AU 9 1 1:33.2930 0:02.1007
28 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VX 9 6 1:33.3648 0:02.1725
29 23 ICS Team Ford Mark Noske Ford Falcon AU 10 9 1:33.5063 0:02.3140
30 66 Betta Electrical Dean Canto Ford Falcon BA 9 8 1:33.6058 0:02.4135
31 7 00 Motorsport Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon BA 9 8 1:33.6770 0:02.4847
32 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon AU 11 8 1:33.8126 0:02.6203
33 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VX 7 1 1:33.9684 0:02.7761
34 24 Howard & Sons Wayne Wakefield Holden Commodore VY 1 1 1:34.6006 0:03.4083
35 99 Thexton Motor Racing David Thexton Ford Falcon AU 10 7 1:35.6729 0:04.4806

Top 10 Shootout

  Race Day: Saturday, 16:25-16:55 Race Duration: 30 Minutes Reverse Grid: N
Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Gap
1 4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA Q10 1:31.5582
2 1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY Q10 1:31.8212 0:00.2630
3 2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY Q10 1:31.9319 0:00.3737
4 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA Q10 1:32.1608 0:00.6026
5 51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VX Q10 1:32.3262 0:00.7680
6 888 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA Q10 1:32.4185 0:00.8603
7 50 Team Brock Jason Bright Holden Commodore VX Q10 1:32.4540 0:00.8958
8 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY Q10 1:32.6361 0:01.0779
9 44 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY Q10 1:32.7225 0:01.1643
10 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA Q10 1:32.7282 0:01.1700
11 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY Q7 1:32.2883 0:00.7301
12 45 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY Q7 1:32.3744 0:00.8162
13 20 Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:32.3929 0:00.8347
14 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:32.4259 0:00.8677
15 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:32.4596 0:00.9014
16 16 Team Brock Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:32.6236 0:01.0654
17 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:32.6511 0:01.0929
18 65 Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:32.7707 0:01.2125
19 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:32.7866 0:01.2284
20 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:32.8189 0:01.2607
21 15 K-Mart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:32.8439 0:01.2857
22 18 Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:32.9583 0:01.4001
23 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:33.0147 0:01.4565
24 00 00 Motorsport Greg Ritter Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:33.0661 0:01.5079
25 10 Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:33.1228 0:01.5646
26 8 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:33.2472 0:01.6890
27 19 Ford Performance Racing David Besnard Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:33.2930 0:01.7348
28 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:33.3648 0:01.8066
29 23 ICS Team Ford Mark Noske Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:33.5063 0:01.9481
30 66 Betta Electrical Dean Canto Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:33.6058 0:02.0476
31 7 00 Motorsport Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon BA Q7 1:33.6770 0:02.1188
32 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:33.8126 0:02.2544
33 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VX Q7 1:33.9684 0:02.4102
34 24 Howard & Sons Wayne Wakefield Holden Commodore VY Q7 1:34.6006 0:03.0424
35 99 Thexton Motor Racing David Thexton Ford Falcon AU Q7 1:35.6729 0:04.1147

Race 1

Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Race Time Fastest Lap Fastest Time
1 4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 77 02:07:14.6385 2 1:32.9609
2 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 77 02:07:40.5077 44 1:33.3217
3 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 77 02:07:40.6914 47 1:33.4880
4 50 Team Brock Jason Bright Holden Commodore VX 77 02:07:41.1553 40 1:33.5864
5 51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VX 77 02:07:45.6506 2 1:33.5265
6 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 77 02:07:46.7875 4 1:33.8466
7 44 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 77 02:07:49.5199 60 1:34.1783
8 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards Holden Commodore VX 77 02:07:51.3300 41 1:33.4620
9 15 K-Mart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VX 77 02:07:52.1564 45 1:34.3422
10 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 77 02:07:55.5999 60 1:34.0925
11 16 Team Brock Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX 77 02:08:00.3141 42 1:34.0605
12 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VX 77 02:08:47.9643 40 1:34.4762
13 19 Ford Performance Racing David Besnard Ford Falcon AU 76 02:07:17.3313 41 1:34.0698
14 20 Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon AU 76 02:07:38.9171 56 1:34.2310
15 65 Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 76 02:07:40.2080 56 1:34.1468
16 18 Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 76 02:07:41.8167 57 1:34.0009
17 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 76 02:07:50.2188 4 1:34.5572
18 10 Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU 76 02:07:51.8447 58 1:34.4325
19 1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 76 02:07:52.3376 60 1:33.5075
20 8 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VX 76 02:07:58.4904 4 1:34.7409
21 45 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 76 02:08:01.4057 59 1:34.4579
22 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 76 02:08:02.7942 61 1:34.4511
23 66 Betta Electrical Dean Canto Ford Falcon BA 76 02:08:08.6710 48 1:34.3746
24 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VX 76 02:08:24.7822 3 1:34.8230
25 7 00 Motorsport Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon BA 75 02:07:56.6077 25 1:34.8478
26 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 75 02:08:01.8189 41 1:34.5616
27 23 ICS Team Ford Mark Noske Ford Falcon AU 75 02:08:25.6686 13 1:35.1335
28 00 00 Motorsport Greg Ritter Ford Falcon BA 74 02:08:35.7628 41 1:34.5119
29 99 Thexton Motor Racing David Thexton Ford Falcon AU 73 02:08:44.6481 60 1:38.7843
30 888 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 66 02:08:36.1962 4 1:33.7191
DNF 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon AU 52 02:07:29.7739 4 1:35.4763
DNF 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 47 01:16:01.8474 5 1:34.3562
DNF 2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 38 01:02:31.8755 3 1:33.7315
DNF 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VX 12 19:26.1155 12 1:35.2732