Make your own free website on Tripod.com

V8 Supercars, Round Two -Phillip Island

13th April 2003

 

Qualifying

Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Gap
1 1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 6 5 1:33.6884
2 4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 6 2 1:33.7179 0:00.0295
3 50 Team Brock Jason Bright Holden Commodore VX 7 6 1:33.7311 0:00.0427
4 2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 7 2 1:33.9172 0:00.2288
5 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 6 2 1:33.9195 0:00.2311
6 51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VX 8 7 1:34.0453 0:00.3569
7 888 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 10 9 1:34.1046 0:00.4162
8 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards Holden Commodore VX 10 9 1:34.1495 0:00.4611
9 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 10 9 1:34.2578 0:00.5694
10 16 Team Brock Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX 8 7 1:34.2883 0:00.5999
11 44 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 9 7 1:34.2885 0:00.6001
12 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 11 2 1:34.3471 0:00.6587
13 15 K-Mart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VX 9 7 1:34.4206 0:00.7322
14 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VX 6 5 1:34.4482 0:00.7598
15 18 Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 11 9 1:34.5558 0:00.8674
16 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 11 6 1:34.6031 0:00.9147
17 00 00 Motorsport Greg Ritter Ford Falcon BA 9 9 1:34.6699 0:00.9815
18 45 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 11 7 1:34.7122 0:01.0238
19 65 Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 10 10 1:34.7316 0:01.0432
20 66 Betta Electrical Dean Canto Ford Falcon BA 9 8 1:34.7353 0:01.0469
21 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 10 10 1:34.8170 0:01.1286
22 8 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VX 10 2 1:34.9900 0:01.3016
23 19 Ford Performance Racing David Besnard Ford Falcon AU 10 7 1:35.0856 0:01.3972
24 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 9 9 1:35.3197 0:01.6313
25 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 10 9 1:35.3332 0:01.6448
26 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VX 10 10 1:35.3738 0:01.6854
27 20 Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon EL 9 8 1:35.4221 0:01.7337
28 23 ICS Team Ford Mark Noske Ford Falcon AU 11 2 1:35.6234 0:01.9350
29 10 Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU 8 7 1:35.6293 0:01.9409
30 7 00 Motorsport Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon AU 9 7 1:35.6970 0:02.0086
31 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon AU 12 10 1:35.7864 0:02.0980
32 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VX 9 7 1:35.8393 0:02.1509
33 99 Thexton Motor Racing David Thexton Ford Falcon AU 11 10 1:38.6432 0:04.9548

Top 10 Shootout

Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Gap
1 1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 1 1 1:33.5994
2 2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 1 1 1:33.9104 0:00.3110
3 4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 1 1 1:33.9131 0:00.3137
4 50 Team Brock Jason Bright Holden Commodore VX 1 1 1:34.0101 0:00.4107
5 51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VX 1 1 1:34.4169 0:00.8175
6 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 1 1 1:34.5677 0:00.9683
7 888 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 1 1 1:34.8144 0:01.2150
8 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards Holden Commodore VX 1 1 1:34.9543 0:01.3549
9 16 Team Brock Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX 1 1 1:35.7069 0:02.1075
10 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 1 1 1:35.8296 0:02.2302


Race

Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Race Time Fastest Lap Fastest Time
1 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 54 01:37:39.1273 4 1:35.5274
2 50 Team Brock Jason Bright Holden Commodore VX 54 01:37:43.7372 7 1:35.2054
3 51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VX 54 01:37:44.9393 2 1:35.6407
4 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 54 01:37:49.4776 4 1:35.7075
5 2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:37:52.8441 4 1:35.3860
6 1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 54 01:37:55.0252 9 1:35.0896
7 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards Holden Commodore VX 54 01:37:58.6401 41 1:36.1335
8 16 Team Brock Paul Weel Holden Commodore VX 54 01:37:59.3791 11 1:35.7742
9 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon AU 54 01:38:02.6633 5 1:36.4581
10 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 54 01:38:04.1813 10 1:36.1730
11 15 K-Mart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VX 54 01:38:05.0735 41 1:35.5752
12 65 Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 54 01:38:12.5427 41 1:35.7088
13 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 54 01:38:13.3152 11 1:36.3104
14 00 00 Motorsport Greg Ritter Ford Falcon BA 54 01:38:14.7687 7 1:36.6335
15 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 54 01:38:17.9756 43 1:35.7901
16 18 Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 54 01:38:19.3480 40 1:35.9458
17 4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 53 01:37:40.5434 4 1:35.3509
18 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 53 01:37:41.7117 8 1:36.6653
19 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VX 53 01:37:42.6768 13 1:37.2259
20 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 53 01:37:46.3629 5 1:36.4203
21 888 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 53 01:37:48.3231 3 1:36.2614
22 44 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 53 01:37:51.0278 3 1:36.1172
23 10 Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham Ford Falcon AU 53 01:37:51.9446 5 1:36.7733
24 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Ford Falcon AU 53 01:37:56.4353 6 1:37.5478
25 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VX 53 01:37:57.0956 6 1:37.1218
26 20 Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon AU 53 01:38:00.5955 8 1:36.5700
27 7 00 Motorsport Rodney Forbes Ford Falcon AU 53 01:38:06.9263 9 1:36.6759
28 45 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 53 01:38:08.4392 34 1:36.3575
29 23 ICS Team Ford Mark Noske Ford Falcon AU 52 01:38:09.7407 5 1:36.6602
30 8 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VX 52 01:38:21.3617 5 1:36.2825
DNF 66 Betta Electrical Dean Canto Ford Falcon BA 53 01:38:25.4679 41 1:35.8441
DNF 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VX 22 35:38.8229 13 1:36.1853
DNF 19 Ford Performance Racing David Besnard Ford Falcon AU 1 2:24.0895 1 2:24.0895