Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Special Event Australian Formula One GP

Qualifying Thursday, 6th March 2003

  Race Day: Thursday, 15:00-15:30 Race Duration: 30 Minutes Reverse Grid: N
Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Time Gap KPH
1 1 Holden Racing Team M.SKAIFE Holden 01:59.082 0.000 160.316
2 50 Team Brock J.BRIGHT Holden 11 01:59.289 0.207 160.038
3 2 Holden Racing Team T.KELLY Holden 10 01:59.305 0.223 160.016
4 9 Caltex Havoline Racing Team R.INGALL Ford 10 01:59.399 0.317 159.890
5 11 Castrol Perkins Racing S.RICHARDS Holden 11 01:59.501 0.419 159.754
6 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport G.TANDER Holden 14 01:59.683 0.601 159.511
7 6 Ford Performance C.LOWNDES Ford 6 01:59.769 0.687 159.396
8 51 Kmart Racing G.MURPHY Holden 9 01:59.878 0.796 159.251
9 88 OzEmail Racing Team J.BOWE Ford 9 02:00.131 1.049 158.916
10 20 Larkham Motorsport J.BARGWANNA Ford 12 02:00.140 1.058 158.904
11 31 SuperCheap Auto Racing S.ELLERY Ford 13 02:00.146 1.064 158.896
12 16 Team Brock P.WEEL Holden 13 02:00.157 1.075 158.882
13 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs C.MCCONVILLE Holden 11 02:00.241 1.159 158.771
14 4 Pirtek Racing M.AMBROSE Ford 5 02:00.256 1.174 158.751
15 17 Shell Helix Racing S.JOHNSON Ford 13 02:00.286 1.204 158.711
16 15 Kmart Racing R.KELLY Holden 11 02:00.407 1.325 158.552
17 44 Team Dynamilk S.WILLS Holden 9 02:00.444 1.362 158.503
18 65 Team Betta Electrical P.RADISICH Ford 11 02:00.465 1.383 158.475
19 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport J.WHINCUP Holden 12 02:00.637 1.555 158.249
20 19 Ford Performance D.BESNARD Ford 11 02:00.804 1.722 158.031
21 66 Team Betta Electrical D.CANTO Ford 12 02:00.919 1.837 157.880
22 5 Ford Performance G.SETON Ford 13 02:00.920 1.838 157.879
23 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine P.MORRIS Holden 9 02:01.176 2.094 157.546
24 0 OO Motorsport G.RITTER Ford 10 02:01.222 2.140 157.486
25 21 OzEmail Racing Team B.JONES Ford 11 02:01.264 2.182 157.431
26 8 Castrol Perkins Racing P.DUMBRELL Holden 12 02:01.281 2.199 157.409
27 45 Team Dynamilk J.RICHARDS Holden 10 02:01.296 2.214 157.390
28 18 Shell Helix Racing M.WILSON Ford 12 02:01.579 2.497 157.023
29 7 OO Motorsport R.FORBES Ford 11 02:01.616 2.534 156.976
30 10 Larkham Motorsport M.LARKHAM Ford 9 02:01.865 2.783 156.655
31 75 Toll Racing A.TRATT Ford 12 02:02.128 3.046 156.317
32 69 Team Kiwi C.BAIRD Holden 10 02:03.558 4.476 154.508

Avesco

Race 1

  Race Day: Friday, 15:25-15:45 Race Duration: 10 Laps Reverse Grid: N
Pos Car No. Entrant Driver Team Laps Time Gap KPH
1 50 Team Brock J. BRIGHT Holden 10 22:19.546 142.516
2 9 Caltex Havoline Racing Team R INGALL Ford 10 22:21.424 1.878 142.317
3 11 Castrol Perkins Racing S. RICHARDS Holden 10 22:22.319 2.773 142.222
4 51 Kmart Racing G. MURPHY Holden 10 22:22.986 3.440 142.151
5 20 Larkham Motorsport J. BARGWANNA Ford 10 22:27.668 8.122 141.657
6 88 OzEmail Racing Team J. BOWE Ford 10 22:27.926 8.380 141.630
7 6 Ford Performance C. LOWNDES Ford 10 22:28.814 9.268 141.537
8 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing S.ELLERY Ford 10 22:31.167 11.621 141.291
9 17 Shell Helix Racing S. JOHNSON Ford 10 22:32.605 13.059 141.140
10 19 Ford Performance D. BESNARD Ford 10 22:37.309 17.763 140.651
11 66 Team Betta Electrical D. CANTO Ford 10 22:37.984 18.438 140.581
12 21 OzEmail Racing Team B. JONES Ford 10 22:42.202 22.656 140.146
13 15 Kmart Racing R. KELLY Holden 10 22:44.254 24.708 139.935
14 8 Castrol Perkins Racing P. DUMBRELL Holden 10 22:49.702 30.156 139.379
15 7 00 Motorsport R. FORBES Ford 10 22:50.071 30.525 139.341
16 29 Sirromet -Life Style Wine P. MORRIS Holden 10 22:50.425 30.879 139.305
17 5 Ford Performance G. SETON Ford 10 22:50.506 30.960 139.297
18 4 Pirtek Racing M. AMBROSE Ford 10 22:51.102 31.556 139.236
19 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport J. WHINCUP Holden 10 22:53.174 33.628 139.026
20 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs C. MCCONVILLE Holden 10 22:54.871 35.325 138.855
21 0 00 Motorsport G. RITTER Ford 10 22:54.898 35.352 138.852
22 10 Larkham Motorsport M. LARKHAM Ford 10 22:55.188 35.642 138.823
23 45 Team Dynamilk J. RICHARDS Holden 10 22:55.409 35.863 138.800
24 18 Shell Helix Racing M. WILSON Ford 10 22:55.956 36.410 138.745
25 44 Team Dynamilk S. WILLS Holden 10 23:00.083 40.537 138.330
26 69 Team Kiwi C. BAIRD Holden 10 23:06.912 47.366 137.649
27 75 Toll Racing A. TRATT Ford 9 22:22.696 1 LAP 127.964
DNF 1 Holden Racing Team M. SKAlFE Holden 4 10:12.371 124.700 124.700
DNF 2 Holden Racing Team T. KELLY Holden 0 DNF 0.000 0.000
DNF 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport G. TANDER Holden 0 DNF 0.000 0.000
DNF 16 Team Brock P. WEEL Holden 0 DNF 0.000 0.000
DNF 65 Team Betta Electrtcal P. RADISICH Ford 0 DNF 0.000 0.000

Race 2

  Race Day: Saturday, 15:25-15:50

Race Duration: 12 Laps Reverse Grid: N
POS CAR ENTRANT DRIVER TEAM LAPS TIME GAP KMP
1 9 Caltex Havoline Racing Team R. INGALL Ford 12 24:20.082 0.000 156.901
2 11 Castrol Perkins Racing S. RICHARDS Holden 12 24:23.127 3.045 156.575
3 50 Team Brock J. BRIGHT Holden 12 24:26.749 6.667 156.188
4 20 Larkham Motorsport J.BARGWANNA Ford 12 24:31.538 11.456 155.680
5 88 OzEmail Racing Team J. BOWE Ford 12 24:32.478 12.396 155.580
6 17 Shell Helix Racing S.JOHNSON Ford 12 24:34.029 13.947 155.417
7 6 Ford Performance C. LOWNDES Ford 12 24:34.485 14.403 155.369
8 51 Kmart Racing G. MURPHY Holden 12 24:34.608 14.526 155.356
9 66 Team Betta Electrical D. CANTO Ford 12 24:38.389 18.307 154.958
10 19 Ford Performance D. BESNARD Ford 12 24:41.352 21.270 154.648
11 8 Castrol Perkins Racing P. DUMBRELL Holden 12 24:46.320 26.238 154.132
12 7 00 Motorsport R. FORBES Ford 12 24:51.387 31.305 153.608
13 18 Shell Helix Racing M. WILSON Ford 12 24:56.745 36.663 153.058
14 15 Kmart Racing R. KELLY Holden 12 24:57.369 37.287 152.994
15 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine P. MORRIS Holden 12 24:58.132 38.050 152.916
16 65 Team Betta Electrical P. RADISICH Ford 12 24:58.774 38.692 152.851
17 5 Ford Performance G. SETON Ford 12 24:59.937 39.855 152.732
18 1 Holden Racing Team M. SKAIFE Holden 12 25:00.257 40.175 152.700
19 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs C. CCONVILLE Holden 12 25:00.473 40.391 152.678
20 10 Larkham Motorsport M. LARKHAM Ford 12 25:05.439 45.357 152.174
21 0 00 Motorsport G. RITTER Ford 12 25:06.614 46.532 152.055
23 21 OzEmail Racing Team B.JONES Ford 10 24:40.004 2 LAPS 128.991
DNF 45 Team Dynamik J. RICHARDS Holden 11 23:22.395 DNF 149.742
DNF 44 Team Dynamik S. WILLS Holden 8 16:49.931 DNF 151.224
DNF 75 Toll Racing A. TRATT Ford 7 14:58.730 DNF 148.693
DNF 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport J. WHINCUP Holden 6 12:45.407 DNF 149.652
DNF 4 Pirtek Racing M. AMBROSE Ford 4 08:22.102 DNF 152.086
DNF 69 Team Kiwi C. BAIRD Holden 2 04:30.814 DNF 140.988


Special Event Teams and Driver Entries
Australian F1 GP Support Races (V8 Supercars)

Car No. Sponsor Name Driver Model
1 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife VY
2 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly VY
3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Cameron McConville VX
4 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose BA
5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton AU
6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes BA
7 TBA Rodney Forbes BA
8 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Paul Dumbrell VX
9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall BA
10 Orrcon Racing Mark Larkham AU
00 TBA Greg Ritter BA
11 Castrol Perkins Racing Team Steven Richards VY
15 K-Mart Racing Team Rick Kelly VX
16 Team Brock Paul Weel VX
17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson BA
18 Shell Helix Racing Max Wilson BA
19 Ford Performance Racing David Besnard AU
20 Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna AU
21 OzEmail Brad Jones BA
29 Sirromet - Life / Style / Wine Paul Morris VY
31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery BA
33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Jamie Wincup VX
34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Garth Tander VX
44 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Simon Wills VY
45 Team Dynamik Pty Ltd Jason Richards VY
50 Team Brock Jason Bright VX
51 K-Mart Racing Team Greg Murphy VX
65 Betta Electrical Paul Radisich BA
66 Betta Electrical Dean Canto BA
69 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird VX
75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt AU
88 OzEmail John Bowe BA
T O T A L 32